PDA

View Full Version : yaDIS Customization


flugs
27-12-10, 10:38
Salut,

I thought it is a good idea to open a thread about customization (how-to, questions, requests, suggestions, etc.)
(there is already a thread, where you could show your customized templates).

A+
flugs

flugs
27-12-10, 10:41
Salut,

as I have started this thread, I will post the first question.

I would like to replace the text for the audio tracks (FR, EN, etc), by graphics, similar to the movie production-nationality.

Is this possible with templates?

Thanks in advance,
A+
flugs

Fred-L
27-12-10, 12:01
This is not possible at the moment.
This is a good idea. I will implement that ;)

Lancewood
29-12-10, 09:42
To go on with this thread: :D

I have about 30 series which we are watching on a regular basis, my girlfriend relies on me to remember which episodes we already saw and which are new.

In the start menu from yadis you can choose for recent additions for the movie section. Can you also do this for the TV Show section?

Other way, maybe you can mark (little icon) the episode watched in the template somehow?

Would be a useful addition to a great working application!

frankp
29-12-10, 11:03
I have a how-to question:

I changed the rows/columns for the movie folder, but I also want to size up the boxcovers for the movies.
How to do that?

Fred-L
29-12-10, 11:43
I have a how-to question:

I changed the rows/columns for the movie folder, but I also want to size up the boxcovers for the movies.
How to do that?
In the <movie> section of the template.xml, you have to edit this:


<iconview>
<area x="50" y="50" width="1820" height="980">
<columns>7</columns>
<rows>3</rows>
</area>
<icon width="243" height="320" scale="0.8" />
</iconview>


<area> represents the location and size of the area where icons are displayed.

<columns> and <rows>, this is easy to understand.

This is in the <icon> element where you define the size of icons. The size specified (width and height) is for the selected icons. The <scale> parameter defines the scale to apply for not selected icons. It should be less or equal to 1. In the current template, the scale is "0.8" so not selected icons are 20% smaller than selected icons.

I hope this is clear ;)
Anyway, I will write a complete guide regarding the creation or customization of templates.

flugs
29-12-10, 13:17
Salut,

Is there a way to disable the case in the template (with activated option in the setup)?

I would like to see the case in the cover-view, but I would prefer the untouched cover in the detail view (resolution etc. are already displayed and the case does not integrate very well in the fanart (my personal opinion)).

Thanks,
A+
flugs

flugs
29-12-10, 23:42
Salut,

while I was thinking about a layout, I have had the idea to replace the Genre-text by small icons (style Cinemotions.fr).

Any possibility to add this as well (as the flags for audio and subtitles mentioned before)?

Thanks,
A+
flugs

Fred-L
30-12-10, 11:32
Salut,

Is there a way to disable the case in the template (with activated option in the setup)?

I would like to see the case in the cover-view, but I would prefer the untouched cover in the detail view (resolution etc. are already displayed and the case does not integrate very well in the fanart (my personal opinion)).

Thanks,
A+
flugs
It will be possible in a future release.

Fred-L
30-12-10, 11:32
Salut,

while I was thinking about a layout, I have had the idea to replace the Genre-text by small icons (style Cinemotions.fr).

Any possibility to add this as well (as the flags for audio and subtitles mentioned before)?

Thanks,
A+
flugs
I will study that ;)

TheLastMohican
30-12-10, 11:40
Both as options which can set on or off i hope ? I very much like the template how it is today.

Adding more and more of such "gimmick" icons would make it look like a Christmas tree for me :D

flugs
30-12-10, 12:00
Both as options which can set on or off i hope ? I very much like the template how it is today.

Adding more and more of such "gimmick" icons would make it look like a Christmas tree for me :D

Salut,

I totally agree with you.
The templates are made to modify the visual outcome as you want.
(If you want to keep text, keep text, if you want to use Icons, you can use icons).

I personally would prefer the flag for the audio-languages, as I think it is more visible. I do not care about the flag for the nation of production.

I'm convinced there are (nearly) as many opinons as user of yaDIS.

Therefore the template concept is a real progress, but I think some things could still be done more flexible.
(e.g. XML-files, which allow to convert a text content into an image-content).

A+
flugs

takelick
30-12-10, 13:37
Well I propose to add number of current page (or row). When I have many movies I always lost and I do not know if I'am at the beginning or closer to the end of the database.

skank
31-12-10, 17:39
is it hard to make the frontpage modified?
i want to browse genre by icones... (like zappiti)
how do i do this? or is it not possible (for now)

Starwarp
31-12-10, 18:01
is it hard to make the frontpage modified?
i want to browse genre by icones... (like zappiti)
how do i do this? or is it not possible (for now)

look into the template.xml where you can modify something ?!

skank
31-12-10, 18:03
look into the template.xml where you can modify something ?!

i dont want to change in the template for the movies, i want the frontpage customized

bass2b2000
06-01-11, 00:01
Does someone have the time to find out what size you need for e.g. 3x2? As I see it now it is just try and fail.. Is there a way to modify this in the program and I just cant find it?

farside847
06-01-11, 04:31
is it possible to remove the TV SHows navigation? I have only movies.

frankp
06-01-11, 10:18
i dont want to change in the template for the movies, i want the frontpage customized

In the template.xml is also the info for the frontpage.
For example i've changed the ammount of rows and collumns as well as the size of the posters. All through changing the template.xml

Fred-L
06-01-11, 10:50
is it possible to remove the TV SHows navigation? I have only movies.
If you did not process any tv-show, you should not have any reference to tv-shows in the menu.

snackys
06-01-11, 12:08
I hope you can help me:

Yesterday my Dune Base 3 arrived....

I installed Yadis on my PC and created some Covers.

They are quite looking good.

But,can i change the Icons of the "Genres",if i go on Movies->Genres ?

For example the Mede8er has a funktion to to this:
http://www.mediabrowser.tv/forum/vie...php?f=2&t=1880
http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.ph...;topic=3191.0+

To get this here:
http://i.imgur.com/ic0gu.jpg
would be so great.

How can i do that?

Does anybody have good background-images for yadis on the dune?

I got it to change the icon.aai to any .jpg,but the "icon" is sill at the center and it is too small.So the icons are at the wrong oosition.

I want to have a "Genre-Coverwall",with personal icons,like the Mede8er has.

Can you help me,please?


Nice Wishes!

PS:
Is there a way,to add a trailer and a fitting trailerbutton,or something else,on the coverpage for a film?

flugs
06-01-11, 22:05
Salut,

is there any way with the current template to add the file-size to the detail-page?
For me this is an "indicator" of the quality and much more interesting than the ratio for example. So I would like to remove ratio and would like to add the file-size.

A+
flugs

Fred-L
07-01-11, 16:51
Sorry, this is not possible at the moment.

Fred-L
07-01-11, 16:52
I hope you can help me:

Yesterday my Dune Base 3 arrived....

I installed Yadis on my PC and created some Covers.

They are quite looking good.

But,can i change the Icons of the "Genres",if i go on Movies->Genres ?

For example the Mede8er has a funktion to to this:
http://www.mediabrowser.tv/forum/vie...php?f=2&t=1880
http://www.mede8erforum.com/index.ph...;topic=3191.0+

To get this here:
http://i.imgur.com/ic0gu.jpg
would be so great.

How can i do that?

Does anybody have good background-images for yadis on the dune?

I got it to change the icon.aai to any .jpg,but the "icon" is sill at the center and it is too small.So the icons are at the wrong oosition.

I want to have a "Genre-Coverwall",with personal icons,like the Mede8er has.

Can you help me,please?


Nice Wishes!

PS:
Is there a way,to add a trailer and a fitting trailerbutton,or something else,on the coverpage for a film?
You will be able to use icons for genres in a future release.

For the trailers, it is in the roadmap also ;)

FwvG
07-01-11, 17:58
Hello,
in the next release any way to modify the dune_folder.txt in a options menu ?

I need not standard dune_folder.txt in my system.

Regards,
FwvG

flugs
07-01-11, 18:24
Hello,
in the next release any way to modify the dune_folder.txt in a options menu ?

I need not standard dune_folder.txt in my system.

Regards,
FwvG

Salut FwvG,

maybe it would be helpful if you detail a little bit more what you would like to change (and why)?
As far as I understand Fred-L, he would like to keep yaDIS as simple as possible. Allowing to edit the generated dune_folder.txt seems to be digging quite deep in the system of the Dune.

If your request is very specific, maybe somebody could help to create a script to change what you need to change outside yaDIS.

A+
flugs

FwvG
07-01-11, 22:17
Salut FwvG,

maybe it would be helpful if you detail a little bit more what you would like to change (and why)?
As far as I understand Fred-L, he would like to keep yaDIS as simple as possible. Allowing to edit the generated dune_folder.txt seems to be digging quite deep in the system of the Dune.

If your request is very specific, maybe somebody could help to create a script to change what you need to change outside yaDIS.

A+
flugs

Hi,
salut again :)

I want to have possibility to adjust the file according to my ideas.

My dune_folder.txt looks the moment like this.

background_order=before_all
background_path=.Background.aai
use_icon_view=yes
paint_captions=yes
caption_font_size=small
paint_help_line=no
paint_path_box=no
paint_icon_selection_box=yes
paint_content_box_background=no
content_box_x=64
content_box_y=64
content_box_width=1792
scroll_path =.Scroll.png
num_cols=7
num_rows=3
content_box_height=952

I need the file names. -> caption_font_size=small

It would be great to put further dune_folder.txt modifications through a menu.

Thats all,
Fwvg

snackys
08-01-11, 13:54
You will be able to use icons for genres in a future release.

For the trailers, it is in the roadmap also ;)

Thank you.

I hope the new version will come soon :)

But is there a way,that the Dune starts in yadis??
So taht i do not have to click on the yadis icon on the main menu,you know what i mean?

skank
08-01-11, 20:40
Thank you.

I hope the new version will come soon :)

But is there a way,that the Dune starts in yadis??
So taht i do not have to click on the yadis icon on the main menu,you know what i mean?

no, not possible

Maradona10
14-01-11, 13:46
What do I need to set to get the movienames under the icons (captions)?
I know it can be changed in the xml, but exactly where and what code?

Starwarp
14-01-11, 14:33
What do I need to set to get the movienames under the icons (captions)?
I know it can be changed in the xml, but exactly where and what code?


no you must edit the Dunefolder.txt in the root Folder of Your Movie Location with the Line paint Caption from no to Yes

skank
22-01-11, 13:08
if anyone knows french, someone made browsable icons with yadis?

look here:

http://www.homecinema-fr.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1182&t=29908814&start=2070

How do i do this?

Starwarp
22-01-11, 14:24
if anyone knows french, someone made browsable icons with yadis?

look here:

http://www.homecinema-fr.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1182&t=29908814&start=2070

How do i do this?

this is from the Program "Zapitti"

mv038856
22-01-11, 14:33
Hi there,

I have two questions regarding the use of yaDIS and would be interested in your input!

1) What would be the best way to create a child-proof GUI using yaDIS?

Obviously, there is the age rating in yaDIS, but, afaik, the Dunes don't support any ratings. So I was thinking about creating two separate indices, one for "everyone" and one for "16+". To do this I would put the "16+" movies in a separate folder, install a second instance of yaDIS where the "eyeryone" yaDIS scans only the "everyone" folder and the "16+" yaDIS scans both. The downside of this would be that I have to process the "everyone" movies twice and that more disk space is used by the indices.

Can there be two yaDIS instances on one machine or would they interfere?
Is the idea outlined above the best/easiest way to have two indices or a child proof yaDIS GUI?

2) For GUI performance reasons I want to keep the index on my Dunes locally. For processing performance reasons I want to keep a master index on my computer where yaDIS is installed.

What is the best way to keep the indexes on the Dunes up-to-date?
It would, of course, be cool if yaDIS had some synchronizing function, that updated the "remote indices" in the background or on demand. It could be done outside of yaDIS, of course.
So, does anyone know of a good and preferably free Windows application that synchronizes two or more directories? The task should not be too complicated as there is a single master directory...

Thanks

Markus

skank
22-01-11, 14:54
this is from the Program "Zapitti"


Strange cause he is saying he uses yadis...

frankp
23-01-11, 14:12
It is for YAdis, but my french isn't that good and Google Translate makes a mess of it.
I will try what Djools has done when i get back my Smart.

Maybe Fred-L kan explain what Djools has done to alter the interface.

martinus2
23-01-11, 14:50
Salut,

Is there a way to disable the case in the template (with activated option in the setup)?

I would like to see the case in the cover-view, but I would prefer the untouched cover in the detail view (resolution etc. are already displayed and the case does not integrate very well in the fanart (my personal opinion)).

Thanks,
A+
flugs
I had the same proposal in this. Hope we will have an answer soon.

++ Martinus

XAlien
23-01-11, 21:17
Re: yaDIS Customization
Originally Posted by Maradona10 View Post
What do I need to set to get the movienames under the icons (captions)?
I know it can be changed in the xml, but exactly where and what code?

no you must edit the Dunefolder.txt in the root Folder of Your Movie Location with the Line paint Caption from no to Yes

Have i to do this again after a new export??

skank
23-01-11, 22:20
i want to change yadis'icon
i tried changing icon.aai with another image but the same filename icon.aai
but it doesnt change..
anyone knows how to?

Apprentice
25-01-11, 00:18
I think it may work by changing icon and icon_sel in the folder "images" of the yadis installation on pc and then do an export to dune (assuming you are referring to the icons appearing in the dune interface).

Lord-D
25-01-11, 10:20
Anyone know how I can make the part for "synopsis" bigger, so that it can store more text?

skank
25-01-11, 14:07
I think it may work by changing icon and icon_sel in the folder "images" of the yadis installation on pc and then do an export to dune (assuming you are referring to the icons appearing in the dune interface).

yes those icons i mean
but that doenst work..

skank
07-02-11, 14:20
anyone changed:


<iconview>
<area x="50" y="50" width="1820" height="980">
<columns>7</columns>
<rows>3</rows>
</area>
<icon width="243" height="320" scale="0.8" />
</iconview>

but for series?

I want to have 2 columns instead of 3 for series
but how did you guys setup you width and height then?

Arunia
07-02-11, 18:14
anyone changed:


<iconview>
<area x="50" y="50" width="1820" height="980">
<columns>7</columns>
<rows>3</rows>
</area>
<icon width="243" height="320" scale="0.8" />
</iconview>

but for series?

I want to have 2 columns instead of 3 for series
but how did you guys setup you width and height then?

This is what I did.
I made a calculation to get the outcome of what I have below this.
I used the same calculation for the movies.
It goes something like this:
1820/3=(outcome1)
864/(outcome1)=(outcome2)

1820/2=(outcome3)
(Outcome3)*(outcome2) is iconwidth.

Outcome2 should be below 1, so 0,xxxxx.

Although I have to say that the non selected banners could be somewhat bigger. But below works well for me.

<iconview>
<area x="50" y="50" width="1820" height="980">
<columns>2</columns>
<rows>5</rows>
</area>
<icon width="864" height="139" scale="0.8"/>
</iconview>

For movies I use this:
<iconview>
<area x="50" y="50" width="1820" height="980">
<columns>5</columns>
<rows>2</rows>
</area>
<icon width="340" height="480" scale="0.8"/>
</iconview>

skank
07-02-11, 21:38
thx will try this:
<columns>2</columns>
<rows>5</rows>
</area>
<icon width="864" height="139" scale="0.8"/>

but also 900 and 166

i'll see what fits best

wum65
08-02-11, 09:20
Hi,

@Arunia:
Although I have to say that the non selected banners could be somewhat bigger.
.
.
For movies I use this:
<iconview>
<area x="50" y="50" width="1820" height="980">
<columns>5</columns>
<rows>2</rows>
</area>
<icon width="340" height="480" scale="0.8"/>
</iconview>


I made it this way:

<iconview>
<area x="50" y="50" width="1820" height="980">
<columns>5</columns>
<rows>2</rows>
</area>
<icon width="364" height="441" scale="0.8"/>
</iconview>

Lokks quite good for me.

ahmetcenk
17-02-11, 11:32
Is there a way to get movie names under the movie covers?

wum65
22-02-11, 15:36
Hi,
the only way I know is editing the dune_folder.txt at Dunes yaDis folder(s).
Changing paint_captions from no to yes will display the folder name, where the movies are stored. So using a separate folder for each movie and naming it equal to the movie name, it will work.
e.g. yaDIS/00/dune_folder.txt will do it for the View 'All Movies', yaDIS/01/dune_folder.txt for TV Shows, yaDIS/02_Action/dune_folder.txt for Genre View Action and so on.
Editing all files is a little bit of masochism and after each 'Export' from the yadis Software your Changes are blown away !!! -> Comfort is something different :-(

Greetz

Wum

Arunia
24-02-11, 08:58
Hi,
the only way I know is editing the dune_folder.txt at Dunes yaDis folder(s).
Changing paint_captions from no to yes will display the folder name, where the movies are stored. So using a separate folder for each movie and naming it equal to the movie name, it will work.
e.g. yaDIS/00/dune_folder.txt will do it for the View 'All Movies', yaDIS/01/dune_folder.txt for TV Shows, yaDIS/02_Action/dune_folder.txt for Genre View Action and so on.
Editing all files is a little bit of masochism and after each 'Export' from the yadis Software your Changes are blown away !!! -> Comfort is something different :-(

Greetz

Wum

What about if you change that in the yaDIS/Workspace/interface folder were YaDIS is installed? The same files are there and those are the ones used to export.
If you change it there, you don't have to go through all the folders and the changes will be done for you.

wum65
24-02-11, 11:45
I tried it by changing the files in yaDIS/Workspace/interface folder. But after next Export the files were changed to 'standard' Parameters (yadis 2.04).

Seems as if yadis generates them each time you use the export function.


Greetz

Wum

tauntingboar
13-03-11, 14:34
In the <movie> section of the template.xml, you have to edit this:


<iconview>
<area x="50" y="50" width="1820" height="980">
<columns>7</columns>
<rows>3</rows>
</area>
<icon width="243" height="320" scale="0.8" />
</iconview>


<area> represents the location and size of the area where icons are displayed.

<columns> and <rows>, this is easy to understand.

This is in the <icon> element where you define the size of icons. The size specified (width and height) is for the selected icons. The <scale> parameter defines the scale to apply for not selected icons. It should be less or equal to 1. In the current template, the scale is "0.8" so not selected icons are 20% smaller than selected icons.

I hope this is clear ;)
Anyway, I will write a complete guide regarding the creation or customization of templates.

Hope someone can help. I've decreased my columns from 7 to 5 and want to do what the original poster to this question asked, enlarge the icons on the movie wall to now fill up the empty space. Whenever I change the settings described above (icon width and height) it doesnt do anything? What am I doing wrong?

Regards

Starwarp
13-03-11, 15:05
Hope someone can help. I've decreased my columns from 7 to 5 and want to do what the original poster to this question asked, enlarge the icons on the movie wall to now fill up the empty space. Whenever I change the settings described above (icon width and height) it doesnt do anything? What am I doing wrong?

Regards

can someone write a Program where i can edit easy the XML Data ?

yet i must search with a texteditor manually

wum65
13-03-11, 20:37
Hope someone can help. I've decreased my columns from 7 to 5 and want to do what the original poster to this question asked, enlarge the icons on the movie wall to now fill up the empty space. Whenever I change the settings described above (icon width and height) it doesnt do anything? What am I doing wrong?

Regards

Hi,

you must re-process all your movies (or at least use the function "apply" for each movie) and then "export" changes.
At last switch off and on the dune.
Now the new settings should be displayed.

tauntingboar
13-03-11, 22:38
^^Many thanks

Regards

Mike

mk-hunter
21-08-11, 20:18
Hi, I am working with yaDIS for a couple of days now, and I like it very much! :D It is easier and faster then Zappiti.

Now I am customizing the templates and I wonder how can I get the title of the movie which is selected somewhere on the movie overview?

sneferu
22-08-11, 00:52
can someone write a Program where i can edit easy the XML Data ?

yet i must search with a texteditor manually

Try XML Notepad from Microsoft

UdoG
24-08-11, 08:35
http://img705.imageshack.us/img705/2695/previewie.jpg



Hello!

How can I move the detail information of the blu-ray like FPS, length (the icons on the button) to another place (more to the right side)? Additonal question: how can I remove one of the icons - if I change the template.xml I still have the background/frame of the logo...

Thanks!

Fred-L
24-08-11, 11:17
Hello!

How can I move the detail information of the blu-ray like FPS, length (the icons on the button) to another place (more to the right side)? Additonal question: how can I remove one of the icons - if I change the template.xml I still have the background/frame of the logo...

Thanks!
In the <movie><synopsis> section you have to modify the <text> lines that contains "framerate", "duration", etc... (x and y values)
The frames are included in the synopsis background in your case. So you have to edit it with an image editor. Nethertheless, it is possible to make a template that avoid that by using separated small images for frames and adding some <image> lines in the template.xml. Doing that allow to remove an information from the template including its frame.

UdoG
24-08-11, 14:56
One additional question:

I have also icons for framerate, resolution, channels, aspect - for the moment these informations will be displayed as text - how can I integrate my icons?

I found the following part in the template.xml (for video and audio codec)

...
<image type="vcodec" x="725" y="994" width="105" height="50" />
<image type="acodec" x="1009" y="994" width="105" height="50" />
...

but when I add an addtional line with f.e. "framerate" and "resolution" the appropriate icon will not displayed.

Thanks for your help!

Udo