PDA

View Full Version : Cropped images ?


superpong
18-04-11, 05:50
Hi ....Has anyone had a problem about the cropped image?

I use Dune MAX and yaDIS 2.0.5. All things work fine except that the screens of the list of covers and movie details (synopsis screens) are cropped a bit. In DUNE's video setting, I set up to 720p/60Hz which is the best quality I can notice from the monitor. I tried other modes too but images from YaDIS are still cropped.

My TV monitor is typical 16:9 but no full HD. Its native resolution is less than 1920X1080. I tried to adjust the TV parameters but it didn't help at all. Any suggestion or resolution? Thank you in advance.

Actual image

http://i1183.photobucket.com/albums/x469/koapong_gmail/DUNE_YADIS/actual.jpg


Cropped image that I see from TV.

http://i1183.photobucket.com/albums/x469/koapong_gmail/DUNE_YADIS/cropped_screenshot1.jpg

zekeblue
21-08-11, 17:21
I have the same issue. I wonder if there is something that can be adusted in the theme files or a config file? My DPI is at 100%. Anyone?

Fred-L
24-08-11, 10:27
First, try to disable the overscan in the TV configuration.
If it is not possible, the template must be modified.

zekeblue
26-08-11, 19:43
First, try to disable the overscan in the TV configuration.
If it is not possible, the template must be modified.

What in the template would be modified to adjust the appearance of overscan from yaDIS?

el-jorge
07-09-11, 12:50
Is there a solution for this. I have the same problem?

sneferu
08-09-11, 00:05
Same issue here with a Panasonic plasma 1366x768. There is no overscan setting for the TV. Can anybody suggest what need to be modified in the template?

Interestingly, i have been playing with DFI and its seems to behave well, no cropping.

el-jorge
08-09-11, 09:33
I've set the dune in the video settings on automatic (EDI), that seems to work.

JunkieXP
02-11-11, 00:07
I've set the dune in the video settings on automatic (EDI), that seems to work.

Don't you experience a Huge Loss of Colours in your Menu and Video Footage? I tried that Automatic (EDID) option as well as setting the Native Resolution of my 32LC51 (1366x768) and the Colour seemed to be sucked out of the Image!

Jubei
29-11-12, 22:01
Got the exact same Proplem like in OP is there a Solution yet ?

Mr Eric
29-11-12, 23:57
The problem is your tv, not yadis. Try to use a 1:1 zoom or something similar (true pixel,...) depending on your tv brand. If you still have overscan, there are some templates that you can use, check the sticky for this.

Jubei
01-12-12, 08:25
OMG I really appologize for my stupid noobishness. Thanks for your help.
http://i213.photobucket.com/albums/cc13/jdexin/TV%20Shows/bowdownmaster.gif