PDA

View Full Version : 111122_0159_bet FW and yaDIS issue


craigr
09-12-11, 02:57
With the new FW on the DUNE, the movie covers and TV series banners in yaDIS no longer zoom or get larger when they are selected with the cursor. Is this the experience others are having as well?

craigr

Ranttanplan
09-12-11, 03:03
Yes, i have the same problem.

minimeh
09-12-11, 03:41
With the new FW on the DUNE, the movie covers and TV series banners in yaDIS no longer zoom or get larger when they are selected with the cursor. Is this the experience others are having as well?

craigr

Fred-L seems to be aware and a fix is in the works:

The problem is with the new firmware, not with yaDIS.

Anyway, I'm able to fix it. I have to specify in the dune_folder.txt the parameter "icon_sel_scale_factor=1". The value "1" is supposed to be the default value for this parameter. This is why yaDIS does not put it in the dune_folder.txt. The problem is that the new firmware does not apply the default value. So no zoom effect...

I will release a new version that fix the problem as soon as possible.
Don't blame me but HDI ;)

bruzski
16-12-11, 16:43
hello, i'm new around here, i have to say yaDIS rockss!! unfortunately i have the same zoom problem, is it already been fixed? should i upgrade from 2.1.3 to 2.1.7 ??

thanks Fred!! for your hard work!! :-):D

skank
16-12-11, 16:44
its fixed in the latest yadis version, so topic can be closed

bruzski
16-12-11, 17:39
its fixed in the latest yadis version, so topic can be closed

thanks !!!

jsc1205
18-12-11, 21:19
Thought I would ask you guys on here a question in regards to the new Dune firmware. The current version installed on my Dune Duo is the version before this current beta. When I go to the Setup and try to update the firmware, it says I already have the latest version. I also change the beta setting to NO so it will not ignore the beta's. Still dont see the new version to update.

Anybody have any idea whats going on??

Thanks

Fred-L
18-12-11, 21:24
You have to download the latest firmware manually from your PC.

jsc1205
19-12-11, 15:54
You have to download the latest firmware manually from your PC.

.....download it from the PC to....what? a thumb drive or something? And then what?....the Dune will update from the thumb drive?

Thanks for the help Fred-L

Fred-L
19-12-11, 15:57
Yes, put it on a usb stick and the Dune will do the update from it.

Binnugsai
19-12-11, 21:30
Hello everybody,

Since the beta firmware 0159, and had scrapp all of my tv series, i have this kind of screen with some files, txt and picture files.

http://www.casimages.com/img.php?i=1112 ... 420436.jpg

Try to make a new scrapping with delete all of my workspace and the same, change the template too, and same problem.

Did someone has already seen this problem ?

Thanks all

Mr Eric
19-12-11, 22:44
You need to reload all episodes now (check under the process button)

Binnugsai
19-12-11, 22:53
Thanks for your help, but i have already make the process by "reload information" and "Process all episodes" and change nothing. I have this white files again.

Thanks

Mr Eric
19-12-11, 23:31
I tried to make a guess : the link to your screenshot isn't working...

Binnugsai
20-12-11, 00:48
http://www.casimages.com/img.php?i=111211085931420436.jpg

Mr Eric
20-12-11, 01:03
I'm pretty sure that I've seen the exact same screenshot somewhere else...but can't remember where :confused:

Are you running yadis 2.1.7 ?

Binnugsai
20-12-11, 08:14
Hello Eric,

Yes i 'm using Yadis 2.1.7 and if i try to use for example another version 2.1.5 or 2.1.6, everything is ok !

Thanks

Mr Eric
20-12-11, 09:26
Using the same template the results are ok in previous version but not with the last one ?

Binnugsai
20-12-11, 13:26
Yes exactly, very curious.

Mr Eric
20-12-11, 13:48
cant' see any partern in this problem and it seems that you're the only one with it :-( Did you set back your dune to default as Fred advised you to do on HCFR ?

Also, did you turned your dune completely off and tried again to access those TV series ? (unplug it for 2 or 3 minutes)