PDA

View Full Version : Scraping issues (series and movies)


coolhva
26-12-11, 13:41
A couple of monts ago I have bought a Dune Smart D1 and I am very pleased with the product, even more with Yadis.

I have some problems with scraping and I am hoping someone can help me in the right direction.

The issue is with a serie called "The Vampire Diaries". I have the following directory structure:


Z:\Series>tree /A
Folder PATH listing for volume DuneHDD_7141bcbe_9aca_4f17_8f6c_
Volume serial number is 020F-BC67
Z:.
\---The Vampire Diaries
+---The Vampire Diaries S01E01-03
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S01E07-09
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S01E10-12
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S01E17-19
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S01E20-22
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S01E13-16
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S02E01-04
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S02E05-08
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S02E09-12
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S02E13-16
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S02E17-19
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S02E20-22
| \---VIDEO_TS
+---The Vampire Diaries S03E01-04
| +---AUDIO_TS
| +---Covers
| \---VIDEO_TS
\---The Vampire Diaries S01E04-06
\---VIDEO_TS


When I hit the "change" option when I right click the series the serie is found, but when I select Ok, no video file is found:

http://image.bayimg.com/oalbkaadj.jpg

Am I doing something stupid here or do I overlook something?

Thanks in advance for any help!

coolhva
26-12-11, 14:14
After reading some more topics on the forum I noticed that the depth of the videofiles is VERY important.

I moved all the files in the VIDEO_TS folders one level up and renamed the folders like this:

Z:\Series>tree /a
Folder PATH listing for volume DuneHDD_7141bcbe_9aca_4f17_8f6c_
Volume serial number is 020F-BC67
Z:.
\---The Vampire Diaries
+---S01E01-03
+---S01E04-06
+---S01E07-09
+---S01E10-12
+---S01E13-16
+---S01E17-19
+---S01E20-22
+---S02E01-04
+---S02E05-08
+---S02E09-12
+---S02E13-16
+---S02E17-19
+---S02E20-22
\---S03E01-04

It now works great!

doc1368
26-12-11, 18:07
Interesting.

So you can play your series using Video_TS folders? Or did you rip them as mkv/avi etc?

I thought yaDIS required .iso files for series?

Fred-L
26-12-11, 20:25
Normally, DVD or BD structures are not supported for tv shows.

kiskis
26-12-11, 22:52
Hi Fred-L,

can you please check an issue, that I cannot scrape any TV-shows information, when yaDis interface language is set estonian.
Program gives me with every TV-shows error "database does not responding".

But issue is gone, when I switch interfase language into english or some other.

Thanks.

coolhva
26-12-11, 23:09
Hi Fred-L,

Thanks for Yadis!

When I move all files from the video_ts folder to the S0xExx folder it DOES work. It would be fantastic if you could make the video_ts folder in the S0xExx folder work as that is what you would expect as an user.

Never the less, my wife is very pleased and refused to use the Dune interface as Yadis is easy to use!

Keep up the good work!

Doc1368: Short answer, Yes, you can, move the files from video_ts one folder up.

doc1368
27-12-11, 01:09
Awesome! Thanks for the tip.

Do you get menus also?

Wonder if that would work with BR series. Currently I have to convert the folders into an iso. Be nice if there was a work-around like you've found for DVDs.

PDSOUNDS
27-12-11, 09:16
I still don't manage to get series to work...
This is my folder structure. (they are DVD's in *.iso format - about 4 episodes per DVD - 6xDVD9)
What is wrong with it?

\\DUNE\SAMSUNG_30ecaa84ecaa4446\Series\Fringe\
S03D1.iso

So than with the same path:
...\S03D2.iso
...\S03D3.iso
...\S03D4.iso
...\S03D5.iso
...\S03D6.iso

Thnx

yaDIS (2.1.7)

doc1368
27-12-11, 18:46
You have the discs labeled wrong. They need to be labeled as season and EPISODES not by disc number. So for example, label the first one as S3E1-4.iso. Follow this naming scheme with the others.

PDSOUNDS
27-12-11, 19:18
You have the discs labeled wrong. They need to be labeled as season and EPISODES not by disc number. So for example, label the first one as S3E1-4.iso. Follow this naming scheme with the others.

SUPER! It works, thnx!!
PS, is it normal that the episode not start instantly, but that you go into the DVD menu where you must select the episode to play?

Example: If I start episode 15, DVD4 starts and I get into the menu where I must again select episode 15 to play.

Is this the way its ment to be?

Fred-L
27-12-11, 23:10
Hi Fred-L,

can you please check an issue, that I cannot scrape any TV-shows information, when yaDis interface language is set estonian.
Program gives me with every TV-shows error "database does not responding".

But issue is gone, when I switch interfase language into english or some other.

Thanks.

I've checked and it seems that TVDB doesn't allow this language anymore.
In the next release, for tv shows, english will be used when the language is set to estonian (to avoid the error message).
I checked all 18 languages supported by yaDIS. All in all, TVDB does not support 5 out of the 18 languages supported by yaDIS: BG, ET, HU, RO and TH.

doc1368
28-12-11, 20:34
Yes, if you have the full DVD with menu.

If you have just the episodes, no menus and no extras then it should start with that episode.

I like having the full DVD or Blu-ray so I prefer it to start at the menu.
Not really experienced with just episode collections, though I do know if you rip out each episode individually it starts and ends with just that episode. So it just depends on how you want to set it up.

coolhva
01-01-12, 23:34
Hmmz, the solution with the VIDEO_TS files is not 100%. I am unable to use the DVD menu when using yadis to go to a epsisode. When I use the dune interface it does.

It looks like yadis is telling the dune the video_ts files are a video file and not part of a dvd (thus be able to use the menu).

Fred-L: could you adjust yadis so it would work with video_ts files?