PDA

View Full Version : yaDIS and Drobo FS


Fried2aCrisp
27-02-12, 03:08
I have a Dune Smart D1 with a 1.5tb seagate HDD installed. I am looking for some help setting yaDIS 2.2 using Drobo FS as NAS. I have Windows 7 and configured yaDIS. All my TV shows and movies were found by yaDIS. I did the export to the Dune. My export destination was to a folder on the 1.5tb HDD. I return to the Dune, launch yaDIS and I see my TV shows and movies. When try to play anything, the Dune freezes. I have to reset the Dune. After the reset, I try another and same thing. Please help.

Sjonnie
27-02-12, 20:04
Hi Fried2aCrisp,

How do you connect from the Dune to the Drobo? SMB? NFS? Through a PC?
What firmware does your Dune have?
Can you browse from the Dune to the Drobo and do the files play OK then?

Looking forward to your reply ;)

Greetz,

Sjonnie

Fried2aCrisp
28-02-12, 05:29
I have the latest firmware, checked for a update. I was using SMB, but been trying too get NFS to work. No luck with NFS, though. From the Drobo FS movies and TV Shows play fine.

Thank you for your response.

Sjonnie
28-02-12, 18:35
Hi Fried2aCrisp,

Could you explain what the folder structure on the Drobo looks like? I do not need the details up to the file level but basically where your movies and TV shows are stored.

Greetz,

Sjonnie

Fried2aCrisp
28-02-12, 19:31
My file structure is :
/DroboFS/Shares/Public/TV Shows/Bones/Season 1/
/DroboFS/Shares/Public/HD Movies/Airplaine/


Thanks,
Fried2aCrisp

Sjonnie
28-02-12, 19:43
Hi Fried2aCrisp,

I see no problem there. So we have to investigate a bit more. Judging by the number of posts you are not able to post a picture (if you do then disregard this comment). Could you get screenshots from your yaDIS configuration and post them on (i.e.) imagehack? I am looking for screenshots of your configured folders. As an example:
http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=820&stc=1&d=1330450938

We'll get there:mrgreen:

Greetz,

Sjonnie

Fried2aCrisp
28-02-12, 20:33
Sorry about the mix up, here is the picture.

http://img819.imageshack.us/img819/3697/16372792.png (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/819/16372792.png/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)
I blacked out the IP address.


Thanks,
Fried2aCrisp

Sjonnie
28-02-12, 20:40
Sorry about the mix up, here is the picture.

Thanks,
Fried2aCrisp

Hi Fried2aCrisp,

OK, so you use SMB without adding a user or password (in yaDIS). Is that how you configured the shares on the Drobo? No user or password?

If you do require a password to access the Drobo your path should look like:
smb://[user[:password]@]host/share/path

HTH

Greetz,

Sjonnie

Fried2aCrisp
28-02-12, 21:21
I did exactly what you told me, now I'm waiting for the export to finish. I will let you know.

Fried2aCrisp
28-02-12, 22:31
Nope still nothing works. At least when I tried a TV Show, it did not freeze. Movies still freeze the Dune.
Here is my setup:
http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/8490/79157650.png (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/201/79157650.png/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

I blacked out the password.


Thanks
Fried2aCrisp

Sjonnie
29-02-12, 06:45
Hi Fried2aCrisp,

Looking at you screenshot I think you have to change it a bit.
smb://your-username:your-userpassword@drobofs/.....etcetera

That should work.

Greetz,

Sjonnie

Fried2aCrisp
29-02-12, 23:44
I get an error. Here is the setup page:
http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/163/69087557.png (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/221/69087557.png/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

the user name is Dune
Again blacked out the password


Thanks for your help!:)
Fried2aCrisp

Fried2aCrisp
01-03-12, 00:04
I tried a little change. I pointed yaDIS at one of my shares on my PC. Windows assigns letters for DroboFS shares in Windows 7. yaDIS found my TV Shows, and I completed an export. Still nothing but an error.
Here is my alternative try, maybe it will help:
http://img811.imageshack.us/img811/787/39570088.png (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/811/39570088.png/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

Thanks
Fried2aCrisp

Sjonnie
01-03-12, 18:52
Hi Fried2aCrisp,

Your settings in yaDIS seem to be OK. Since you indicated in an earlier post that you can browse from the Dune to the Drobo and the files play fine then, I think it might help if you can tell me what your path settings are in the Dune interface. So if you select a Drobo share in the Dune interface, can you use the pop-up menu button on your remote and select properties to see what path you use in the Dune itself. I hope I make since:rolleyes:

Greetz,

Sjonnie

Fried2aCrisp
01-03-12, 19:09
My Dune interface does not offer me properties in the popup menu. I get information. That tells me nothing, but when the file was made.

Sjonnie
01-03-12, 20:07
My Dune interface does not offer me properties in the popup menu. I get information. That tells me nothing, but when the file was made.

Hi Fried2aCrisp,

I am sorry. My Dune is in for repair right now so I can't really create a step-by-step on this. Somewhere in your interface you can select a network share and then by using menu or pop-up menu button on your remote to see what path is used.

Gosh! I wish I had my Dune to test this:???:

Greetz,

Sjonnie

Fried2aCrisp
02-03-12, 00:36
I pressed the info button, and it said this: smb://username:password@ip address/public/TV Shows. I tried these, and still nothing. I press the info button on an episode of 24. Here is what it says:
URL: smb://user:password@DroboFS/Shares/Public/etc.
Sorry for the smilies, don't no how too turn those off.
Also had to edit this post a couple times!

Thanks
Fried2aCrisp

Sjonnie
02-03-12, 19:55
I pressed the info button, and it said this: smb://username:password@ip address/public/TV Shows. I tried these, and still nothing. I press the info button on an episode of 24. Here is what it says:
URL: smb://user:password@DroboFS/Shares/Public/etc.
Sorry for the smilies, don't no how too turn those off.
Also had to edit this post a couple times!

Thanks
Fried2aCrisp

Hi Fried2aCrisp,

I am not exactly sure what you mean by I tried these, and still nothing
Does that mean that the episode did not play through the dune interface or have you tried using the IP address is yaDIS. Please explain.

And to be absolutely sure: when you quote "user" and "password" that means that in yaDIS you have typed your real username and real password?!

PS. The only way you can get rid of :p is typing it as : p :wink:

Greetz,

Sjonnie

Fried2aCrisp
02-03-12, 20:36
Through the Dune interface TV episodes work fine. What I met was I replaced DroboFS with the ip address. Still would not work. When filling in the path, I have to use quotes around username and password?

Thanks
Fried2aCrisp

Sjonnie
02-03-12, 20:54
Hi Fried2aCrisp,

OK, let's assume that your username is Fried and your password is 2aCrisp and your IP address is 192.168.0.1 your syntax in yaDIS should look like smb://Fried:2aCrisp@192.168.0.1/public/TV Shows

Not sure if you already done that but I would like to know for sure. Please confirm.

Greetz,

Sjonnie

Fried2aCrisp
02-03-12, 21:06
Yes, I have done that. YaDIS still will not play. I get a URL error.

Fried2aCrisp
03-03-12, 20:02
Thank you for all your help!. I finally got it work! I don't know if this helped or not. I re-installed Windows7, and from there yaDIS seems to work fine. MyMovies even works. I wonder if my .NET Framework had some issues? Oh well, it works. Thanks Sjonnie.:)


Fried2aCrisp

Sjonnie
04-03-12, 08:35
Hi Fried2aCrisp,

Woohoo! Glad it works:D

You might have a point with .NET Framework. yaDIS depends rather heavily on it and problems in .NET framework are not easily identified..

Thanks for posting your solution and analysis. It might help others.

Greetz,

Sjonnie