Navigation » MPC Club Community Board > Media Player Section > 2008 Generation NMT World > NMT Elektron Models » Electron606 with 500gb HD,start up problem

Notices

» Slysoft Recommended!
1 CLick BD and DVD backups
Download AnyDVD HD!
For Blu-Ray and DVD!
» Log in
User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!
» Stats
Members: 88,021
Threads: 29,701
Posts: 251,885
Welcome to our newest member, sandman59
» MPC Club Advertisers and Sponsors
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-10, 20:25   #1
famsa
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Electron606 with 500gb HD,start up problem

I think I have a big problem with my electron. When starting up the blue lights jump on and after 1-2 sec. turn of again. I can hear the HD running but can't see the electron in my network. Allso there is no output to my LCD. I Think I have a crasch on the HD.

Is there a way about this, maybe turn the electron back to factory settings.

Please your advice.

THX

Martin

Last edited by famsa; 01-03-10 at 21:17.
famsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertising
Advertising temporarily disabled
Old 02-03-10, 03:31   #2
Sunblock

Senior Member
 
Sunblock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 425
Contribution: 0.17%
Thanks: 5
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Electron606 with 500gb HD,start up problem

You can power up the 606 without the internal hdd installed.
Sunblock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-10, 05:57   #3
famsa
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Electron606 with 500gb HD,start up problem

THX, Sunblock

I will do so.

Martin
famsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-10, 14:37   #4
famsa
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Electron606 with 500gb HD,start up problem

I have disconnected the HDD, but problem stays.blue power light turns on, rest stays of and after 1/2 sec blue powerlight turn off. With the HDD in, I can hear it spinning so I think is not a power problem.

Mayby anymore suggestions??

Thx,
Martin
famsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-10, 09:39   #5
Sunblock

Senior Member
 
Sunblock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 425
Contribution: 0.17%
Thanks: 5
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Electron606 with 500gb HD,start up problem

It looks like your hdd is okay because without it connected, the 606 still got no display at the LCD.

Fyi, if the unit is normal then there are two blue LEDs lighted up or three LEDs light up when the unit is on stand-by. Are you having this?

a) Have you try TV MODE + 0 (numeric 0) on the remote to set it to automode display?
b) If you are using HDMI connection, try using component or composite to see if it works
c) When u first power up the 606, did you see the bootup pic on the LCD?
Sunblock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-10, 19:34   #6
famsa
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Electron606 with 500gb HD,start up problem

Hello Sunblock,

- When I turn the power on, the 2e blue light turns on for a second, then it goes dark. This means all 4 light are off and HDD is running
- LCD stays dark, never it says "network mediaplayer loading "
- Futher I can't see the player in my homenetwork anymore, cann't reach the HDD with PC
- The Elekron USB's give no power to IPOD dock
Problem occured after resetting the player.

It keeps me puzzled.

Martin
famsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-10, 04:17   #7
Sunblock

Senior Member
 
Sunblock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 425
Contribution: 0.17%
Thanks: 5
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Electron606 with 500gb HD,start up problem

It looks like there is no power to the 606 ... no blue led "lights" up.

If the dc power adapter green led "lights up" if ac power is applied than most likely it is okay. However, you can verify it with a analogue/digital multimeter if 12v dc is present because the 606 is very fussy about getting 12.4V and a little lower towards 12v it will frail to detect the HDD.

and take caution and dont attempt this if you are technically inclined as you can "short" the dc power adator.

Alternatively, ensure power is completely off and try cleaning your 12VDC supply plug (the small connector which goes to the back of the 606) and receptacle with a contact cleaner and see if the problem goes away for good.

If all this fails then it is time to contact customer service in Elektron China for a RMA.
Sunblock is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sunblock For This Useful Post:
famsa (04-03-10)
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


» MPC top List...

TOP 5 Regular media players

  • Popcorn Hour C-300 (81%)
  • Mede8er Med500x2 (80%)
  • Dune SMART (D1) (65%)
  • HDI Dune Base 3.0 (52%)
  • DViCo TViX X-Roid (00%)

TOP 5 Hybrid media players

  • HDI Dune BD Prime 3.0 (75%)
  • HDI Dune HD SMART B1 (74%)
  • PoPCorn Hour C-200 (68%)
  • HDI Dune MAX (54%)

We do not recommend currently...

  • Xtreamer products
  • Hantech products
  • MViX products
  • DviCo products
  • HDX products
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.1 - twisted by vbTwist and Hi-Jack (MPC Club)