Notices

» Slysoft Recommended!
1 CLick BD and DVD backups
Download AnyDVD HD!
For Blu-Ray and DVD!
» Log in
User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!
» Stats
Members: 88,302
Threads: 29,730
Posts: 252,140
Welcome to our newest member, nielsvv
» MPC Club Advertisers and Sponsors
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-10, 09:34   #1
Drumsunlimited
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Setting up EHP-606 in network

Hi everyone, I'm just bought myself a Electron 606 and wonder if anyone have experienced the same problem I have to establish contact with my Laptop within my home network. I can see the laptop from EHP but not the shared folders. How do I proceed?
The units are in the same workgroup and have been assigned IP from the router. I'm not able to ping the EHP from my laptop but when I use a program called "MyLANViewer" I can see the EHP in the LAN. Is there any steps that I can follow the get it working?
Drumsunlimited is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertising
Advertising temporarily disabled
Old 12-03-10, 09:39   #2
Hi-Jack

Think Tank
 
Hi-Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 23,322
Contribution: 9.23%
Blog Entries: 12
Thanks: 22
Thanked 3,461 Times in 602 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Setting up EHP-606 in network

Possibly your firewall in Windows prevents the connection so try to see if there's any problem there... If you can see the PC from the EHP, likely your hares have improper security set. Make sure on both share level and NTFS level (permissions) "Everyone" has read access...
__________________
Regards
Hi-Jack
___________________________________________
MyMovies for NMJ: Starts here!
Slysoft: 1 Click Backup for BD and DVD
MPC's Recommended Stores
Hi-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-10, 09:51   #3
Drumsunlimited
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Setting up EHP-606 in network

I have disabled windows firewall, and everyone in the network are allowed to access and change the files on my laptop. Could it be my AVG Virus programme that fails?
Drumsunlimited is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-10, 10:05   #4
Hi-Jack

Think Tank
 
Hi-Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 23,322
Contribution: 9.23%
Blog Entries: 12
Thanks: 22
Thanked 3,461 Times in 602 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Setting up EHP-606 in network

Could be it includes some protection as well... Can you mae a screenshot of the applications that are installed with AVG... usually double click on TRAY icon should show all the components... (Stuff with GUARD in the name is probably the culprit)
__________________
Regards
Hi-Jack
___________________________________________
MyMovies for NMJ: Starts here!
Slysoft: 1 Click Backup for BD and DVD
MPC's Recommended Stores
Hi-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hi-Jack For This Useful Post:
Drumsunlimited (17-03-10)
Old 15-03-10, 08:39   #5
Drumsunlimited
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thumbs down Re: Setting up EHP-606 in network

Tried to disable everything regarding AVG, but still experience problem to access my computer from my EHP. Any suggestion???
Drumsunlimited is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-10, 09:49   #6
Drumsunlimited
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Setting up EHP-606 in network

I've noticed that the SMP8634 is not visible when I browse my network on my laptop, but when usin "MyLanViewer"(program) I can see that the EHP is attached to the network and have recieved a IP address.
Drumsunlimited is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-10, 05:44   #7
Sunblock

Senior Member
 
Sunblock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 425
Contribution: 0.17%
Thanks: 5
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Setting up EHP-606 in network

Two questions:

1) What are the ip address for the laptop and the 606?

2) Did you "map network drive" for the 606 drive from your laptop?
Sunblock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-10, 08:54   #8
Drumsunlimited
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Setting up EHP-606 in network

Hi Sunblock,
The answer to your question is:
1)
IP for Laptop 192.168.1.3
IP for Elektron 192.168.1.9

2)
I'm not sure what you mean with this question, but did I share a library on the laptop(from the laptop)? Yes

I think I know what the problem is:
I'm using Netgear WGR614 as router and a D-Link DWL-G700AP as accesspoint further out in the house. I tried to connect the Electron to my accesspoint with cable but I been notified that my connection probably will fail, so I'm going to test a connection directly to my router.
Or I can use Wi-Fi, any suggestion on capable equipment?Thnx
Drumsunlimited is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-10, 12:16   #9
Sunblock

Senior Member
 
Sunblock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 425
Contribution: 0.17%
Thanks: 5
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Setting up EHP-606 in network

Great .. at least both of them are in the same subnet.

What I meant is on your laptop, you open up "Computer" which will pops up all the devices in the system with the respective drive letter designated. Example, C:, D:, E: etc.

If you have "map" the 606 internal drive then it will appears as Z: or whatever first available. In the process of mapping the drive, it will prompt you for the user and password. Enter user: NMT and password: 1234

Fyi, everytime you want to access the 606 internal drive from the laptop, it will prompt you for the user and password.

Here is a pic:

IMO, would prefer using powerline instead of wifi and fyi, I have no problems streaming video from the NAS located on the 2nd floor to the NMT located on the 3rd floor.

With wireless N, it stutters on and off.
Sunblock is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sunblock For This Useful Post:
Drumsunlimited (17-03-10)
Old 17-03-10, 08:37   #10
Drumsunlimited
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Setting up EHP-606 in network

Got it to work last night

It obviously did not work to connect it to my accesspoint, have to install 20 m cable in the wall, but that's ok (I've just finished some new cable channels in the wall so that suites me fine. Thnx everyone for the support !!
Drumsunlimited is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


» MPC top List...

TOP 5 Regular media players

  • Popcorn Hour C-300 (81%)
  • Mede8er Med500x2 (80%)
  • Dune SMART (D1) (65%)
  • HDI Dune Base 3.0 (52%)
  • DViCo TViX X-Roid (00%)

TOP 5 Hybrid media players

  • HDI Dune BD Prime 3.0 (75%)
  • HDI Dune HD SMART B1 (74%)
  • PoPCorn Hour C-200 (68%)
  • HDI Dune MAX (54%)

We do not recommend currently...

  • Xtreamer products
  • Hantech products
  • MViX products
  • DviCo products
  • HDX products
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.1 - twisted by vbTwist and Hi-Jack (MPC Club)