Notices

» Slysoft Recommended!
1 CLick BD and DVD backups
Download AnyDVD HD!
For Blu-Ray and DVD!
» Log in
User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!
» Stats
Members: 88,046
Threads: 29,706
Posts: 251,923
Welcome to our newest member, kovicorea
» MPC Club Advertisers and Sponsors
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-01-11, 08:42   #1
alexkuzko

Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Posts: 34
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Dune and 2.5 Tb & 3 Tb HDD

Today I faced with (expected) compatibility issue. I have connected Seagate Go Flex USB storage drive which is 3 Tb (and even report its sector size as 4kb unlike first WD advanced format drives!) but Dune HD Max seen drive as empty.

I expected something like this as HDD obviously formatted with GPT partition table comparing to industrial standard MSDOS partition table. It requires 64bit system to address the range.

But is it ever possible for Dune to support such 2+ Tb drives?
alexkuzko is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertising
Advertising temporarily disabled
Old 26-01-11, 09:54   #2
crimpy
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Experienced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 116
Contribution: 0.05%
Thanks: 82
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Dune and 2.5 Tb & 3 Tb HDD

Originally Posted by alexkuzko View Post
I expected something like this as HDD obviously formatted with GPT partition table comparing to industrial standard MSDOS partition table. It requires 64bit system to address the range.
Partition 2 TB + 1 TB may help you at the moment...(as expectet...)

cu
crimpy
crimpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-11, 00:33   #3
imax
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
imax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 37
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Dune and 2.5 Tb & 3 Tb HDD

Different 3tb drive & it's internal but check this link http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/showthr...t=25964&page=3 one post up from bottom of that page there is a screenshot of 3tb drive working.

Not sure if any help for your particular drive but maybe worth a look.

Cheers.
imax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-11, 12:52   #4
morgoth_bauglir
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Dune and 2.5 Tb & 3 Tb HDD

Hello Guys,

ive got so much trouble with my new 3TB WD HDD.

However, I have the problem that I have auto. DUNE from the HDD with EXT2 have had formart. Now I get the total capacity of the disk: 2200 GB displayed.

How should I proceed to order the HDD to format in NTFS or EXT3 on Dune?

Note: I get the Dune EXT2 appear when I'm using a Notebook on the network drive, I get shown as NTFS file system.

Nice Rgsd.
MB
morgoth_bauglir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-11, 22:04   #5
vassap
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Dune and 2.5 Tb & 3 Tb HDD

Good news everyone! 3 Tb drives easy format and use! =) Just download from NMT-200 and run from Dune file menu one of the following utilities on your choise:
dune_service_af_gpt_make_whole_ext3_on_hdd.dsf - searches for an empty (or with one empty partition) HDD, creates GPT table and one EXT3 partitition with "large file" type (1 inode = 1 Mb) on the whole free space;
dune_service_af_gpt_make_sstorage_and_ext3_on_hdd. dsf - searches for an empty (or with one empty partition) HDD, creates GPT table and two partititions, first 2 Gb, marked as "system" for Dune (to store some needed data not in limited by rewrite cycles onboard flashROM), second with "large file" type (1 inode = 1 Mb) on the whole free space left.
Utilities are specially designed for new large HDD and big files, such format gives maximum free space, maximum perfomance and less noise. BUT! If you store a lot of small files on such HDD - all of them will take 1 Mb of space on HDD, even files of 1 byte size - so with such format you will not save free space - you will lose it!
vassap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vassap For This Useful Post:
lilyting (02-09-11), wiggiwest (20-10-12)
Old 08-04-11, 00:37   #6
ScottJ97
ScottJ on AVS

Senior Member
 
ScottJ97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 660
Contribution: 0.26%
Thanks: 36
Thanked 121 Times in 98 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Dune and 2.5 Tb & 3 Tb HDD

Originally Posted by vassap View Post
Good news everyone! 3 Tb drives easy format and use! =) Just download from NMT-200 and run from Dune file menu one of the following utilities on your choise:
Hahaha wow, the Russians beat me to it.

I was about to point everyone to this post where I created two dsf files with almost the exact same name and purpose.
ScottJ97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 01:05   #7
rainforest1155
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Dune and 2.5 Tb & 3 Tb HDD

My 3tb wd drive connected via esata shows up fine on my dune d1. I formatted it on windows 7 as gpt with one partition of 3 tb. The dune shows 2 partitions for it. The first one is empty, but the second one is the actual 3tb partition.
I thinking the first empty partition is due to the required gpt structure.
rainforest1155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 01:08   #8
ScottJ97
ScottJ on AVS

Senior Member
 
ScottJ97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 660
Contribution: 0.26%
Thanks: 36
Thanked 121 Times in 98 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Dune and 2.5 Tb & 3 Tb HDD

Originally Posted by rainforest1155 View Post
My 3tb wd drive connected via esata shows up fine on my dune d1. I formatted it on windows 7 as gpt with one partition of 3 tb. The dune shows 2 partitions for it. The first one is empty, but the second one is the actual 3tb partition.
I thinking the first empty partition is due to the required gpt structure.
I also just posted on this in another thread. That extra partition is a Microsoft thing.
ScottJ97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 19:49   #9
eluiesc
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Almost Active
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Contribution: 0%
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Dune and 2.5 Tb & 3 Tb HDD

I think the extra partition shows that Dune does not fully support the GPT concept. besides that, if I am not mistaken if you have the HDD inside the dune and try to connect it to the computer through the USB connector on the Dune's case, your computer will not see the 3Gb. Or has anyone succeded in getting a computer see the total capcity in an attached Dune with a 3Gb HDD inside?
eluiesc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-11, 20:09   #10
ScottJ97
ScottJ on AVS

Senior Member
 
ScottJ97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 660
Contribution: 0.26%
Thanks: 36
Thanked 121 Times in 98 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Dune and 2.5 Tb & 3 Tb HDD

Originally Posted by eluiesc View Post
I think the extra partition shows that Dune does not fully support the GPT concept.
The Dune understands GPT or else this would not be working at all. If anybody does not fully support the GPT concept, it is Microsoft, with their creation of this hacky Microsoft Reserved Partition which they then hide from the user. The Dune sees it for what it is: an ordinary partition (though of unrecognized type).

Conceivably, the Dune firmware could be updated to recognize this partition type and hide it from the user. But that would be a workaround for a Microsoft issue, not anything to do with Dune's GPT support.

Originally Posted by eluiesc View Post
besides that, if I am not mistaken if you have the HDD inside the dune and try to connect it to the computer through the USB connector on the Dune's case, your computer will not see the 3Gb. Or has anyone succeded in getting a computer see the total capcity in an attached Dune with a 3Gb HDD inside?
I've never tried to use my Dune as a USB slave so I can't confirm or deny. But even if it doesn't work, that has nothing to do with Dune's GPT support (or lack thereof).
ScottJ97 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ScottJ97 For This Useful Post:
eluiesc (15-04-11)
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


» MPC top List...

TOP 5 Regular media players

  • Popcorn Hour C-300 (81%)
  • Mede8er Med500x2 (80%)
  • Dune SMART (D1) (65%)
  • HDI Dune Base 3.0 (52%)
  • DViCo TViX X-Roid (00%)

TOP 5 Hybrid media players

  • HDI Dune BD Prime 3.0 (75%)
  • HDI Dune HD SMART B1 (74%)
  • PoPCorn Hour C-200 (68%)
  • HDI Dune MAX (54%)

We do not recommend currently...

  • Xtreamer products
  • Hantech products
  • MViX products
  • DviCo products
  • HDX products
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.1 - twisted by vbTwist and Hi-Jack (MPC Club)