Navigation » MPC Club Community Board > Media Player Section > Art Work (ALL) > HDI Artwork > Yadis » Question about Yadis

Notices

» Slysoft Recommended!
1 CLick BD and DVD backups
Download AnyDVD HD!
For Blu-Ray and DVD!
» Log in
User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!
» Stats
Members: 88,050
Threads: 29,707
Posts: 251,928
Welcome to our newest member, jacob43
» MPC Club Advertisers and Sponsors
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-02-12, 10:26   #1
Hank0
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Question about Yadis

Hello,

I use Yadis a few days, so I do not know everything. I had a question.

I'm using a Dune HD Duo, and I was wondering how I can set a shortcut to the Dune. See this example.

Setup (folders):




I hope you can help me.

Thanks.
Hank0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertising
Advertising temporarily disabled
Old 14-02-12, 10:28   #2
Mr Eric
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Expert Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,869
Contribution: 0.74%
Thanks: 116
Thanked 446 Times in 266 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

navigate to the yadis folder, then press popup menu on your remote and "add shorcut" (not sure about the exact english name for this...). this will add the yadis icon to your favorites menu on dune.

this works with everything else as well.
__________________
Yadis Beta Team member
Mr Eric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-12, 10:52   #3
Hank0
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

Thanks!


That works. I do not see a movie and TV wall, is that correct?
Hank0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-12, 11:35   #4
Mr Eric
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Expert Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,869
Contribution: 0.74%
Thanks: 116
Thanked 446 Times in 266 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

what do you mean ? You have access to yadis menu but going inside Movies or Series gives an empty screen ?

Did you export correctly ?
__________________
Yadis Beta Team member
Mr Eric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-12, 15:49   #5
Hank0
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

That's right. Now it works, I think. When I click on 'Dune Yadis' I see' Movies and TV Series.

If I press the TV series, I see a banner from south park. > Enter > I see information about south park (top) > Enter > I see the information about the episode (bottom). I want to see the episode and press play but nothing happens. I press return, nothing happens. Looks like the Dune "freezes"

Edit:

After a few minutes I see the following error: Opening url failed.

Ediyt 2:

Below 2 screenshots:

Top:



Bottom:



See the last screenshot. Here I see the background theme of Dune.

Last edited by Hank0; 14-02-12 at 16:27.
Hank0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-12, 02:41   #6
troy012
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 5
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

You're using hd duo, so I assume you put your movies in dune internal harddisk. If it's correct, then you should change your dune path to 'storage label' since you don't need smb.
troy012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-12, 13:35   #7
Hank0
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

Originally Posted by troy012 View Post
You're using hd duo, so I assume you put your movies in dune internal harddisk.
Yes, that is correct.

Originally Posted by troy012 View Post
then you should change your dune path to 'storage label' since you don't need smb.
I see this: storage_label://label/path

My setup:

Movies:
V:\Videos\Movies

TV Series:
V\Videos\TV series
Hank0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-12, 14:05   #8
Mr Eric
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Expert Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,869
Contribution: 0.74%
Thanks: 116
Thanked 446 Times in 266 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

find your internal HDD name through your network explorer (not using "my computer" and drive letter). this should be something like //Dune/HDDname/Videos/Movies and /TV Series

Edit your folder and type in the dune path with the name you found : storage_label://HDDname/Videos/Movies (same with /TV Series and the end for your series)
__________________
Yadis Beta Team member
Mr Eric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-12, 16:30   #9
Hank0
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

I've changed. Thank you. Only it does not work.
I do the following: TV Series > South Park banner > I see information about south park. I see no seasons. Only a "previous" button.

V\Videos \TV series also has separate folders: South Park > Season 1, Season 2 etc. .. Family Guy > Season 1, season 2, etc. ..
Dune path for TV series: DuneHDD_ *** _ *** _ *** _ ** _ *** /Videos /TV series

What is wrong?
Hank0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-12, 16:44   #10
Mr Eric
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Expert Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,869
Contribution: 0.74%
Thanks: 116
Thanked 446 Times in 266 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

remove _**_**_*** (this is your UUID) and just keep DuneHDD in your path.

You should have then :
storage_label://DuneHDD/Videos/Movies
storage_label://DuneHDD/Videos/TV Series

What do you mean about "previous" button ? Some kind of back arrow close to the episode thumbnail ?

Are you sure you're running the latest Dune firmware and that your set up is not showing hidden files ?
__________________
Yadis Beta Team member
Mr Eric is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


» MPC top List...

TOP 5 Regular media players

  • Popcorn Hour C-300 (81%)
  • Mede8er Med500x2 (80%)
  • Dune SMART (D1) (65%)
  • HDI Dune Base 3.0 (52%)
  • DViCo TViX X-Roid (00%)

TOP 5 Hybrid media players

  • HDI Dune BD Prime 3.0 (75%)
  • HDI Dune HD SMART B1 (74%)
  • PoPCorn Hour C-200 (68%)
  • HDI Dune MAX (54%)

We do not recommend currently...

  • Xtreamer products
  • Hantech products
  • MViX products
  • DviCo products
  • HDX products
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.1 - twisted by vbTwist and Hi-Jack (MPC Club)