Navigation » MPC Club Community Board > Media Player Section > Art Work (ALL) > HDI Artwork > Yadis » Question about Yadis

Notices

» Slysoft Recommended!
1 CLick BD and DVD backups
Download AnyDVD HD!
For Blu-Ray and DVD!
» Log in
User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!
» Stats
Members: 88,029
Threads: 29,702
Posts: 251,899
Welcome to our newest member, kira
» MPC Club Advertisers and Sponsors
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-02-12, 21:40   #11
Hank0
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
remove _**_**_*** (this is your UUID) and just keep DuneHDD in your path.

You should have then :
storage_label://DuneHDD/Videos/Movies
storage_label://DuneHDD/Videos/TV Series
Done. Thank you.

Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
What do you mean about "previous" button ? Some kind of back arrow close to the episode thumbnail ?
See the screenshot below.



When I press 'previous' (with 'Enter' on the remote), I see the south park banner.

Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Are you sure you're running the latest Dune firmware and that your set up is not showing hidden files ?
Yes, I have the latest firmware version. System files are hidden.
Hank0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-12, 10:14   #12
Mr Eric
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Expert Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,869
Contribution: 0.74%
Thanks: 116
Thanked 446 Times in 266 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

did you used "reload all episodes" before exporting ? This is needed for TV series...If you don't do it, the template gives strange things where everything is messed up.

Also what template are you using ?
__________________
Yadis Beta Team member
Mr Eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-12, 10:54   #13
Hank0
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
did you used "reload all episodes" before exporting ? T
Yes.

Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Also what template are you using ?
The Origins template.
Hank0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-12, 11:05   #14
Mr Eric
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Expert Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,869
Contribution: 0.74%
Thanks: 116
Thanked 446 Times in 266 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

origins ? Are you sure 'cause it absolutely doesn't look like origins...

origins should look like that :



Check if your template folders are not messed up with more than 1 xml file.
__________________
Yadis Beta Team member
Mr Eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-12, 11:19   #15
Hank0
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
origins should look like that :
Wow, that looks really different.

Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Check if your template folders are not messed up with more than 1 xml file.
I will do later today.
Hank0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-12, 11:26   #16
Hank0
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

Originally Posted by Mr Eric
Check if your template folders are not messed up with more than 1 xml file.
I have looked into the template folder, but there are no xml files.
Hank0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-12, 11:34   #17
Mr Eric
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Expert Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,869
Contribution: 0.74%
Thanks: 116
Thanked 446 Times in 266 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis



Can't be. Without a template.xml you can't have anything. Did you look inside /templates/origins for example ? (not just inside /templates)

You should delete your template folder and reinstall yadis over your current install.
__________________
Yadis Beta Team member
Mr Eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-12, 12:06   #18
Hank0
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Did you look inside /templates/origins for example ? (not just inside /templates)
Not yet.

Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
You should delete your template folder and reinstall yadis over your current install.
Ok.
Hank0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-12, 12:21   #19
DuneLover
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 31
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 48
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

I don't know if i read it correct but every tv serie needs to be in one folder.
V\Videos\TV series\Southpark>all seasons in this map
V\Videos\TV series\Family Guy>all seasons in this map

Naming for episodes goes S01E01, S01E02... S02E01, S02E02... S03E01, S03E02 and so on and then you put all episodes of a serie in the same folder.


DuneLover
DuneLover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-12, 13:31   #20
Hank0
Premium Potential
TIP: Upgrade to Premium
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
Contribution: 0.01%
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Question about Yadis

I have the dvd versions of both series.

Current setup:

V\Videos\TV series\Southpark > Season 1 > dvd 1, 2 and 3.

For every season I use a separate folder.

Same for Family Guy.

V\Videos\TV series\Family Guy > Season 1 > dvd 1 and 2

For every season I use a separate folder.
Hank0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


» MPC top List...

TOP 5 Regular media players

  • Popcorn Hour C-300 (81%)
  • Mede8er Med500x2 (80%)
  • Dune SMART (D1) (65%)
  • HDI Dune Base 3.0 (52%)
  • DViCo TViX X-Roid (00%)

TOP 5 Hybrid media players

  • HDI Dune BD Prime 3.0 (75%)
  • HDI Dune HD SMART B1 (74%)
  • PoPCorn Hour C-200 (68%)
  • HDI Dune MAX (54%)

We do not recommend currently...

  • Xtreamer products
  • Hantech products
  • MViX products
  • DviCo products
  • HDX products
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.1 - twisted by vbTwist and Hi-Jack (MPC Club)